Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Potter’s Field

Inscription. This memorial was erected to recognize and preserve the final resting place of some 500 persons interred in a paulpers’ cemetery. Once part of the Warwick County poorhouse operation, since reduced to 4.5 acres. It was occupied between 1893 - 1935 by pesthouse barracks, and dining hall serving the community’s destitute and infirm. Until 1961, the unclaimed bodies of former inmates, pauper infants, victims of disease, criminals, and nameless indigents were buried here. Most were interred in simple pine coffins without the benefit of tombstones. Over the years, the site acquired the Biblical designation “Potter’s Field”, a reference to the lot purchased by the Pharises “To bury strangers in”. This monument was placed to insure that the graves of these departed souls remain forever consecrated.
Commissioned and Dedicated 29 April 1990
by the Newport News City Council
Jessie M. Rattley
Mayor

Joe S. Frank, Vice Mayor • Flora D. Crittenden • Barry DuVal • William E. Fitzgerald • Margaret W. Keator • Donald N. Patten • Edgar E. Maroney, City Manager • Verbena M. Askew, City Attorney • Bernice I. Berry, City Clerk

Erected by the Newport News Historical Commission 1990

Erected 1990 by Newport News Historical Commission.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1893.

3. Potter’s Field sign