Littlefield Township near Oden in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Oden State Fish Hatchery

— Oden Hatchery Visitors Center —

1. Fish Hatchery Center Panel
Inscription.
Fish are connected to the people of the Great Lakes. Our cultural and environmental heritage reflects this relationship. Here at the Oden State Fish Hatchery, you can explore your connections to fish, streams, lakes, and the Great Lakes.

What is a fish hatchery? A fish hatchery produces young fish from eggs for release into rivers, lakes, and streams.

Why Hatcheries? In the early 1900s, hatcheries were the main technique used by fisheries biologists to rehabilitate disappearing Great Lakes and inland fish populations. Today, hatcheries are just one of many techniques that fisheries managers use to rehabilitate our fish communities.

Wherever you are in Michigan, you are connected to the Great Lakes by the ponds, lakes, rivers, and streams that flow in your community. Experience the sights, sounds, and smells of this hatchery and watershed walkway. Explore how you can help protect shared resources.

Erected by Department of Natural Resources, Michigan.

2. Fish Hatchery Left Panel