Hurt in Pittsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pittsylvania County / Campbell County

[north side]
Pittsylvania County
Area 1,015 Square Miles
—————
Formed in 1766 from Halifax, and named for William Pitt, Earl of Chatham, British Statesman. This is the largest county of Virginia. The home of Claude A. Swanson, Governor of Virginia, 1906-1910.

[south side]
Campbell County
Area 557 Square Miles
—————
Formed in 1781 from Bedford, and named for General William Campbell, hero of the Battle of King’s Mountain, 1780. Tarleton passed through the county in 1781. The Union General Hunter was defeated near Lynchburg, 1864.

Erected 1928 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-60.)

1. Pittsylvania County History (www.pittsylvaniacountyva.gov). Excerpt:
English, Irish, Welsh, Scotch, German, Scots-Irish, and enslaved Africans, nearly all of them farmers, settled the area, primarily growing tobacco as their cash crop. Although the area had been inhabited for centuries by American Indians, by the time the Europeans arrived there were few remaining.
(Submitted on May 25, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Campbell County, settled in 1736 and incorporated in 1781, is located in Virginia’s south central Piedmont region in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains.
(south side)
The area is rich in both natural beauty and history. Campbell County was named for General William Campbell, the Revolutionary War hero famous for his leadership in defeating the Tories and Loyalists at the Battle of King’s Mountain in the Carolinas.

Looking south along US Highway 29 (Main Street); entering Hurt, Pittsylvania County, Virginia.
4. Welcome to Hurt Sign
Located just south of the Pittsylvania County / Campbell County marker.
Looking north along US Highway 29 (Main Street), approaching the Staunton River bridge.
6. Staunton River Bridge Sign
Located just north of the Pittsylvania County / Campbell County marker. Campbell County, Virginia, is on the north side of the river.