Avalon in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Avalon September 11th Memorial Plaza

Dedicated September 11, 2012
By the Mayor and Council of the Borough of Avalon

The Avalon September 11th Memorial Plaza was created to be a sculptural place for pause and reflection.... ..to honor the memory of the lives lost on that tragic day in 2001.

This beam was salvaged from the wreckage of the World Trade Center. It rises 9'-11" above the Plaza, and leans toward Manhattan at 9 degrees, 11 minutes. The sloping wall sits 9'-11" from the beam and represents the ebb and flow of life, love and water. The bronze inlays depict the timeline of major events of that fateful day, and are located to correspond with the shadow pattern cast by the beam every September 11th.

Erected 2012 by Mayor and Council of the Borough of Avalon.

2. Avalon September 11th Memorial Plaza Marker wide view