Bear Creek Township near Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Horace McKee Huffman, Jr. ~ 1914-1996

A Man Who Showed Us the Way

— For the Love of Northern Michigan —

1. Horace McKee Huffman, Jr. ~ 1914-1996 (Side One)
Inscription. As a young man, Horace Huffman loved the out-of-doors. Known as Huffy to all who knew him, Horace traveled with his family each summer from Dayton, Ohio to Sand Lake near Grant, Michigan, then attended camp in Minnesota, and upon graduation from Dartmouth College in 1936, canoed from the headwaters of the Mississippi to St. Louis. He had a love for being outside and for the beauty that surrounded him.

When Huffy first came to Northern Michigan in the early 1930s, it was to visit his wife’s family on Mullett Lake, and his heart was captured then and there. The beauty of the water and the glory of the forests stayed with him, calling him back. He spent a part of most every summer of his adult life in the tip of the mitt. His children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren continue to live in the area.

In the 1970s, newly retired from his career with the well known bicycle manufacturer, Huffy Corporation, he now spent half of his year at Menonaqua Beach between Harbor Springs and Petoskey, As a dedicated cyclist, he saw on his daily rides the need to preserve the natural resources and beauty of this area from increased development. He knew that he had the time and talents to dedicate himself to the area he so loved. He quickly became involved in three infant organizations: Little Traverse Conservancy, Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council, and efforts which would eventually lead to his formation of the Top of Michigan Trails Council. Before long, he was hard at work raising money on their behalf, and raising awareness of their missions to any and all who would listen. He was tireless in his dedication to these groups.

These three organizations have continued to grow, and their
fine work can be seen throughout the area. Each continues to be locally, regionally, and nationally recognized as the Gold Standard to which similar groups may aspire.

Yes, Huffy made a difference. He was a cheerleader for their growth and development. It is because of his efforts, and the tireless work and dedication of the staffs and members of these organizations that all of us can enjoy the unspoiled land, the crystal-blue waters, and the scenic bikeways of Northern Michigan.
To Huffy, we owe a great deal.

Little Traverse Conservancy.
Since 1972 the Little Traverse Conservancy has become one of the best established and most effective regional land trusts in the nation. From a small group of dedicated volunteers, the organization has grown to include a full-time professional staff and more than 200 volunteers. We receive no government funding for operations but work as a broad coalition of individual, families, and businesses who believe that the acquisition and protection of natural land is important to the quality of life which makes northern Michigan so attractive. United in this common cause, people donate their time, talent, and financial support to protect irreplaceable natural land.

We seek to adorn our communities, as they grow, with beautiful open spaces. Just as an architect uses plantings and gardens to add to the aesthetic beauty of a building, we work to enhance our conmunities with natural areas and scenic views that make northern Michigan a favorite place to five, work, learn, and play.

The mission of the Little Traverse Conservancy is to protect the natural diversity and beauty of northern Michigan by preserving significant land and scenic areas, and fostering appreciation and
2. Little Traverse Conservancy (Side Two)
understanding of the environment Our service area includes Chippewa Mackinac Emmet, Cheboygan, and Charlevoix counties.

Thousands of children participate in free Conservancy education programs throughout the four seasons of each year. • Volunteer field trip leaders share special topics during the community field trips that are offered. all year round. • Hundreds of volunteers add immeasurable assistance to our efforts both in the office and in the field.

Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council.
Northern Michigan features some of the most important diverse and pristine water resources on Earth. The Great Lakes, inland lakes, rivers, streams, and wetlands provide homes for a plentiful array of wildlife. Our waterways support a way of life and our cherished vacation destinations. The vastness, carity, and ageless beauty of these waters have the power to lull us into a fake sense of security. Their inherent fragility is often forgotten.

Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council is here to protect the future of these waters. Founded in 1979, the Watershed Council is the lead organization for water resources protection in Antrim Charlevoix Cheboygan, and Emmet counties. We work to maintain the exagronmental integrity and economic and aesthetic values of our Great Lakes, inland lakes, rivers, streams, wetlands, and groundwater.

The Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council speaks for northern Michigan waters. We are dedicated to protecting our lakes, streams, wetlands, and groundwater through respected advocacy, innovative education, technically sound water quality monitoring, thorough research, and restoration actions. We achieve our mission by empowering others and we believe in the capacity to make a positive difference. We
3. Top of the Mitt Watershed Council (Side Three)
work locally, regionally, and throughout the Great Lakes Basin to achieve our goals.

LEARN — Knowledge is power when it comes to protecting our fresh water resources. We offer programs and resources for all ages Visit www.watershedcouncilorg for details • PROTECT — Information gathered by volunteers is used by Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council to determine the relative health of our lakes and streams, locate specific problem areas, compare sample sites to one another, and look at changes over time. • RESTORE — We protect northern Michigan’s lakes, stream and wetlands through restoration efforts such as greenbelts, rain gardens, erosion control, shoreline and streambark cleanups, and more.

Top of Michigan Trails Council.
The Top of Michigan Trails Council was founded in 1995 to advocate and facilitate the development of a network of multipurpose recreational trails in northern Michigan. Our vision is to create a system of interconnected trails that provide safe places to exercise, enjoy the outdoors, and support our local economies.

The Trails Council is a nonprofit organization governed by a volunteer board of directors. Our work is supported by donations from individual, corporations, and foundations. We work with citizen trail committees and local governments to build trails in Alpena, Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Emmet, Montmorency Otsego, and Presque Isle counties.

The Trails Council was instrumental in coordinating the completion of this 7.5 mile section of the North Western State Trail that will connect Petoskey to Mackinaw City. Our overall trail network also includes the North Eastern State Trail, connecting Alpena to Mackinaw City, the North Central State Trail, connecting
4. Top of Michigan Trails Council (Side Four)
Gaylord to Mackinaw City, and the Little Traverse Wheelway, connecting Charlevoix to Harbor Springs.

Overlooking Lake Michigan from the Little Traverse Wheelway • M-119 to Alanson Segment on Autumn on the North Western State Trail • Autumn on the North Eastern State Trail.

This view is to to the north.
Close up of photo embedded on the historical marker (Fair Use), September 24, 2023