Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Humboldt Yokum House

Inscription. This house was built in 1890 by Dr. Humboldt Yokum. The son of Dr. George Yokum, he grew up in the house next door. Humboldt acted as peace emissary during the controversy over moving the county seat. He rode into Elkins to head off the faction of Elkins men determined to take the courthouse records by force, relaying the message that a well-armed reception awaited them in Beverly. As a result, the meeting signal was not blown, thus avoiding an armed confrontation. He then served on the committee elected to resolve the conflict, which resulted in the county seat being peacefully moved to Elkins. He also served as the president of the Beverly Bank for many years.

The small cottage next door served as Dr. Yokum's office. He chose not to place windows in the cottage side facing the house and the house side facing the cottage to afford privacy to patients and his family. After his death, the cottage was converted to a residence by his wife and used for rental income.

Eleanor Roosevelt stayed in this home during a visit to the Tygarts Valley Homestead Settlement of Dailey and Valley Bend, just a few miles south of here.

This two and one-half story Queen Anne style house is graced with a turret with conical roof and ball finial on the south corner of the facade. It has 1/1 windows with decorative hoods that have
scallops and bulls-eyes. The large wrap-around porch was a later addition.

Erected by Staunton Parkersburg Turnpike and Historic Beverly, W.Va.