Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hunter Station

Inscription. The 1860 Alexandria, Loudoun, and Hampshire Railroad station at this junction was called a flag stop - a passenger would step out and flag down the train to catch a ride.

At the time that the 1900 picture to the left was taken, the railroad was owned by the Southern Railway and was operated by steam. This view looked west with what is now Hunter Mill Road behind the shelter.

The line was electrified with overhead wires in 1912 after the line became the Washington & Old Dominion (W&OD) Railway.

The piece of equipment just beyond the road and to the right of the sign is a mail crane, which let the stationmaster hoist up a mailbag to where it could be snatched up as the train passed.

Passenger service ended in 1951, freight service in 1968 and the line was abandoned. In 1974 the first segment of the W&OD Trail opened within Falls Church.

Erected 2009 by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority, Friends of the W&OD Trail, and Hunter Mill Defense League.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a photo of Hunter Station ca. 1900. Below it is a photo captioned, This aerial view of the intersection of Hunter Mill Road, Hunter Station Road and the railroad is from the late 1930s. On the right is a facsimile of a railroad timetable. This Timetable is from 1860. The Thornton Stop is present day Reston, the Guilford stop is now Sterling and Farmwell is now Ashburn.

1. Washington & Old Dominion Railroad.
2. Three Markers at the Site of Hunter Station
Wikipedia article offering details of the railroad and a list of stations. (Submitted on November 24, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hunter's Mill Defense League. The League sponsored this marker. One of the organization's goals is to protect the scenic and historic character of the Hunter's Mill Road community. (Submitted on November 24, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Friends of the W&OD Trail. General background on the trail and history. (Submitted on November 24, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hunter Station
Where the W&OD Trail crosses Hunter Mill Road today.