Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Ballard Park

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Philip Burr Bradley
was one of the earliest owners of the property. Bradley, a cousin of Aaron Burr, was placed in command of the Fifth CT Regt. in the Revolutionary War, and commanded a battalion at the Battle of Ridgefield. He also served in the State Legislature, was a Justice of the Peace, the first Postmaster, and a friend of George Washington. Lucius H. Biglow, music publisher and partner in the firm of Biglow & Main in New York City, came here at the urging of his partner who lived in Ridgefield. After purchasing the house from Dr. Adams, he had it moved back from the street and greatly enlarged it. Upon his death it became the home of his daughter, Elizabeth Ballard and her family. When Mrs. Ballard died in 1964 she deeded the land to the town to become a park, and according to the terms of her will the house was demolished.

The Park has been a popular meeting place for many activities and concerts throughout the years. The Ridgefield and Caudatowa Garden Clubs maintain the gardens and greenhouse. During the summer months free concerts are held where families picnic and enjoy a varied selection of musical performances.
The Ridgefield Woman’s Club donated the bandstand to the town in 1975. In 2003 a memorial granite stone was placed at the head of the brick walkway in memory of Dee (Mrs. Wilson) Flagg,
who was one of the chairmen of the bandstand project, and who died with her husband when the airliner in which they were flying was crashed into the Pentagon on September 11, 2001.

Erected 2008 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 9.)

2. Marker at Ballard Park
Ballard Park can be seen in the photo behind the marker.

More about this marker. Two photographs, courtesy of the Ridgefield Historical Society, appear on the left of the marker. One depicts the old Ballard House and the other shows the present-day bandstand.

4. Entrance to Ballard Park
The entrance to Ballard Park is found just north of the marker.