Menlo Park in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Menlo Park Railroad Station

1. State Historic Landmark #955
Inscription. This building, constructed in 1867 by the San Francisco and San Jose Railroad Company, is the oldest railroad passenger station in California. The Victorian ornamentation was added in the 1890s when the station was remodeled to serve the newly-opened Stanford University. The extension on the northwest was added to accommodate increased traffic generated by the establishment of Camp Fremont nearby during World War I.

Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, City of Menlo Park. (Marker Number 955.)

1. The Library of Congress Historical Survey Statement of Significance:
The oldest railroad station still in use in California, this station was built in 1867 by the first incorporated railroad line in the state. The coming of the railroad marked the beginning of a double transformation: the growth of the town and the development of the countryside by fashionable estates. The railroad reduced the traveling time from Menlo Park to San Francisco from 3 hours to 80 mins. This wood frame structure was built by the San Francisco and San Jose Railroad Company, the earliest incorporated line in the state. The original depot was rectangular in plan with a bay window on the south and a gable roof on the north-south axis with an additional
2. Menlo Park Railroad Station
steep gable in the center of the east side. The major decorative element was the use of flat arch drip moldings over the doors and windows, as illustrated in architectural handbooks of the period. In its form and details, this 1867 structure was typical of a popular house type of the 1850's and 60's called the "picturesque cottage." The present depot displays rich ornamentation resulting from its expansion in the late nineteenth century in accord with the rising prosperity of the region. The station was enlarged with the addition of an ell at the south west corner and a later extension to the north with its corresponding ell to the west. A wide variety of machine carved elements were applied including door and window hoods, eave brackets, shingled gable ends, incised carvings, finials, roof cresting, etc. The waiting shed at the north end was added during World War I. The depot remains a center of activity and a charming document of the changing, fanciful taste of the late nineteenth century in the Bay Area.
    — Submitted April 10, 2009.

3. Menlo Park Railroad Station