Round Rock in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Anti-Slaveholding Union Baptist Cemetery

This marker replaced the older one shown in this entry.
Inscription.

This early Williamson County graveyard has been referred to as Smalley Cemetery due to its connection with the family of pioneer Baptist preacher Freeman Smalley. Early settlers of this area, the Smalleys were associated with the nearby Anti-Slaveholding Union Baptist Church. Though the oldest grave marker is dated 1853, it is believed that Freeman Smalley, Jr., was the first person buried in the cemetery in 1849. The land on which the cemetery is located was deeded to trustees of the church in 1854.

As the Historical Marker states, the cemetery stone is located a short distance down the street on the left. The stone is located on the side of a family's home on the corner. This is a memorial stone and not the original grave markers. The land has been developed into a subdivision.
    — Submitted June 27, 2014, by Michael Heinich of Austin, Texas.

The previous version of this marker.