Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Albert Township in Lewiston in Montmorency County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
 

Patty Welsh's Saloon

 
 
Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Joel Seewald, July 1, 2024
1. Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker
Inscription.
The life of a lumberjack was one of extremes...hard labor, harsh weather, and many months away from home and loved ones. At the end of the long week, the men would look forward to Saturday night in town. It was a well-respected rule that mothers kept children at home in Lewiston on those nights. There was much drinking and brawling. The store clerks were instructed to wrap all packages, tie them up with twine, and write the customer's name on them. That way if a lumber jack had to be carried out of his favorite establishment later that night, at least the package might find its way to the rightful owner the next day or soon after

One of the most notorious saloons was Patty Welsh's which stood at this site, next to the Quebec Hotel in the early 1900's. During the Big Timber Era Lewiston had many saloons where a thirsty lumberman could find a drink, and Saturday nights were known for merry making and mischief. Each saloon usually carried four barrels of whiskey of 52 gallons each. The price was $4 per barrel. A popular attraction at Patty's Saloon was a pet otter that lived in the water trough out front and became the
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
village pet.

The Lewiston Heritage Trail is a DDA project funded by private donors with period photos and historical text provided by the Lewiston Area Historical Society.
 
Erected by Lewiston Downtown Development Authority.
 
Topics. This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EntertainmentIndustry & Commerce.
 
Location. 44° 52.939′ N, 84° 18.341′ W. Marker is in Lewiston, Michigan, in Montmorency County. It is in Albert Township. It is on Kneeland Street, on the right when traveling south. Marker is between Hanson Street and Lake Street. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2886 Kneeland Street, Lewiston MI 49756, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in Northern Michigan Lower Peninsula. It is also in the American Midwest and on the Great Lakes. Globally, it is in North America, the Great North Woods, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once the Northwest Territory.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within
Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker — top image image. Click for full size.
2. Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker — top image
walking distance of this marker: The Sachs Hardware Building (within shouting distance of this marker); The Quebec Hotel (within shouting distance of this marker); The Lewiston House (within shouting distance of this marker); First Town Halls in Lewiston (within shouting distance of this marker); M & H Company Store and Offices (within shouting distance of this marker); Rail Roads in the Big Timber Era (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); The First Lewiston Banks (about 300 feet away); Village Park (about 300 feet away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Lewiston.
 
Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker — bottom image image. Click for full size.
3. Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker — bottom image
Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Joel Seewald, July 1, 2024
4. Patty Welsh's Saloon Marker
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on July 7, 2024. It was originally submitted on July 7, 2024, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan. This page has been viewed 210 times since then and 21 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on July 7, 2024, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.
m=250538

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 31, 2026