Duette in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Duette School

Inscription. This five-room school was built in 1930 by volunteer labor when three smaller rural schools, Albritton, Bunker Hill, and Duette were consolidated. It is the only one-teacher school remaining in the state of Florida. For many years, it was a "strawberry school" with classes held from April to December. The school once went to eight grades and had as many as 80 pupils. Ada Bilbrey served as teacher and principal here for over 30 years. Today, Duette School serves area students from Kindergarten through Fourth grade.

Erected 1997 by Manatee County Historical Commission.

4. Duette School