Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Adobe House

Inscription.
Adobe was a common material used to construct buildings from the Spanish mission period of California history through the 1930s.

Adobe is a sun-dried brick made from soil or clay. This structure was built to resemble an adobe dwelling in Kern County during the mid 1800s.

The adobe bricks used to construct this building were salvaged from a 1930s Bakersfield residence. The adobe house, located near Fairfax Road and Brundage Lane, belonged to William and Flora Deuel Combs.

In 1979, Dr. Lewis L. Sandidge and Dr. Dyrel Faulstick donated the adobe bricks used to reconstruct this building. Chicanos Unidos Para El Progreso constructed this building on the museum grounds in 1977.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

2. Adobe House
The marker is located at the walkway to the house.
Upper Photo:
Joseph Deuel, circa 1910. Joseph sold a portion of the Deuel family farm to William Combs. Later, William married Joseph's daughter Flora.

Lower Photo:
Adobe buildings were often plastered and painted as seen in this photo of the George B. Chester store located at 19th Street and Chester Avenue in 1871.
Upper Photo:
The Deuel family in 1942.

Lower Photo:
Santos Montana owned this residence made of adobe once located at 4th Street and Highway 99, circa 1937.