Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Norris School

Inscription.
One-room school houses dotted the rural Western landscape to serve sparse populations before the automobile made transportation to towns faster and easier.

This one-room school was built in 1882 north of the town of Rosedale on land donated by local farmer Robert T. Norris. Cora Petty was the first teacher employed to educate students ranging from the first to eighth grade.

A new, larger school was built for students residing in the growing Norris district, and in 1914 this building was moved to the Rosedale Ranch and used for storing grain.

The Kern County Land Company donated this school house to the museum in 1958.

Erected by Main Marker by the Kern County Museum. Dedication plaque by the Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding Norris School. A One Room Schoolhouse experience is offered to school age children on field trips by docents playing the role of schoolmarm or master at this school site.

Upper Marker:
Norris School, circa 1882