Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Barnes Log Cabin

Inscription.
After being injured while fighting for the Confederacy during the Civil War, Thomas Barnes came to Kern County looking for opportunity.

In 1868, a tremendous flood washed trees from the Sierra Nevada Mountains down the Kern River depositing them on the valley floor. Thomas Barnes built this cabin from logs he retrieved after the flood. Thomas and his wife Jane with seven of their children lived in this house.

Thomas and Jane settled on 160 acres southwest of Bakersfield near Kern and Buena Vista Lakes on land later known as the Canfield Ranch. The Barnes family grew alfalfa, wheat, corn and peaches, and raised cattle and hogs on their land.

Due to the efforts of Hugh S. Allen, the Kern County Land Company donated this log cabin to the Kern County Museum in 1946.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Upper Photos: