Liberty Hill in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bryson Stagecoach Stop

Inscription.
John T. Bryson (d. 1894) and his wife Amelia (d. 1897), prominent early settlers of the Liberty Hill community, constructed this home in the 1850s. Built on a frame of notched and fitted hewn cedar logs and featuring chimneys of native stone, the original open dog-trot construction is typical of pioneer Texas houses. The Bryson residence also served as a stop on the stagecoach route between Austin and Fort Croghan, near present Burnet.

“An authentic
old-west town” that is on the site of the Bryson Stagecoach Stop. Several old buildings moved here to replicate an old-west town. (Submitted on September 14, 2007, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

Marker is on house to the right of the right most post
3. Bryson Stagecoach Stop