Near Neillsville in Clark County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fragments

Wisconsin Vietnam Veterans Memorial

Inscription. Honoring the men and women from Wisconsin who served in Vietnam.

We left pieces of ourselves in Vietnam. We brought parts of Vietnam home.

Each fragmented figure supports the others. A close inspection of the figure with the helmet reveals the long hair of a woman – the first depicted on a U.S. veterans memorial. Her poncho supports 1244 rods engraved with the names of those who didn't return. Their chimes hang among the rod clusters allowing them to speak to us.

The rifle is broken, showing the war is over. It is held in a position which would signal a medevac to land, indicating help is still needed. The rifle stands on a replica of a Native American burial mound and includes a flash of orange glass reminding us of the effects of agent orange and war on ourselves, our children and grandchildren.

Welcome to The Highground – Welcome Home

is at or near this postal address: W7031 Ridge Road, Neillsville WI 54456, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Fragments Sculpture
3. Fragments Sculpture