Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sonora Service Station

Inscription.
The popularity of the automobile created an increasing demand for petroleum products, like gasoline, in the early 1900s.

Americans were suddenly able to travel to new destinations faster and easier than ever before, thus requiring new services along the way.

In 1936, this gas station was built on the corner of East 18th and Sonora Streets in Bakersfield. Gasoline cost around 15 cents a gallon when this service station first opened for business.

Hans and Virginia Nielsen donated this service station to the museum in 1989. The Model A Ford Club provided labor, material and funding for the restoration of this building completed in 1993.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

2. Sonora Service Station