Griswoldville in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Griswoldville

Inscription. This town is named for Samuel Griswold who moved his iron foundries and cotton gin factories here from Clinton to be on the railroad. A disastrous unrecorded battle was fought here in 1864 when a force of old men and youths under Gen. Phillips, Capt. Robert H. Barron & Lt. Henry Greaves, sent from Macon by Gen. Howell Cobb in an attempt to force the Federals from the city, fought a bloody diversionary action against Kilpatrick’s Union Cavalry which then proceeded to Irwinton. Griswold’s factories and property were destroyed because he had made arms and ammunition for the Confederacy.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 084-4.)

Regarding Griswoldville. Virtually nothing remains of the town of Griswoldville.

2. Marker was removed, new roadside pull-off created and marker reoriented parallel to road.
3. Griswoldville Marker recently reinstalled in different order and orientation.
This marker is now on far left. A new roadside pull-off has been built to allow viewing of these 4 markers.
The marker is to the left (of the two markers). The Griswold saw mill and gin stood here; the mill pond remains a short distance behind these trees.
Marker missing from this location
Marker currently missing from this location.