Andice in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Rocky Hollow Cemetery

Replacement Marker - Rededicated on October 9, 2010.

Original marker text. Marker has been missing since 1997.
In the 1850s, a group of pioneer Black slaves came to this area from Union County, Arkansas, and founded what is now known as the Rocky Hollow Community. This cemetery soon was established on land given by Thomas P. Chapman. Although it was used before the Civil War began, the first marked grave, that of Confederate veteran William Bacon Tucker, is dated 1865. Known in earlier times as Bullion and as Little Arkansas, Rocky Hollow Cemetery continues to be maintained by descendants of the community’s founders and of many ex-slaves.

Replacement marker re-dedicated October 9, 2010
This cemetery was established on land owned by Thomas P. Chapman, along the route of the Georgetown-Lampasas road. Although it was mentioned in deed records as early as 1859, the earliest marked grave, that of Confederate veteran William Bacon Tucker, is dated 1865. By 1870, the cemetery was no longer utilized by Anglo Pioneers but continued to be used by former slaves who lived in the nearby Rocky Hollow community. In 1974, graves from Sedwick Family Cemetery were moved to this site because of the creation of Lake Georgetown. Today, Rocky Hollow Cemetery continues to be maintained by descendants of the community’s founder.

Erected
1985 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 13762.)

Includes reworked text of replacement marker. (Submitted on September 3, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Wide view of marker.
3. Rocky Hollow Cemetery Marker (formerly missing)