Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vincennes in the American Revolution

Inscription. After taking Kaskaskia on July 5, 1778, George Roges Clark, Acting under Virginia authority, sent Father Pierre Gibault, as his envoy, to Vincennes. Gibault convinced the villagers there to take an oath of loyalty to the Americans. In early August, Captain Leonard Helm arrived to take command of Fort Sackville. On December 17, British Forces under Colonel Henry Hamilton recaptured the Fort. Clark with some 160 men reached Vincennes on February 23, 1779, after an eighteen-day March through flooded country. The move caught Hamilton by surprise. Two days later he surrendered. The Fort, Renamed Patrick Henry, remained in American hands.

Erected 1976 by Illinois Bicentennial Commission, the Illinois State Historical Society and the Indiana Historical Society.

Wabash River Bridge in distance
3. Diorama of Fort Sackville
George Rogers Clark National Memorial is just across Vigo Street. Vigo Street crosses the Memorial Bridge. It was on the grounds of the Memorial that Fort Sackville originally was located.
4. Clark Memorial Rotunda
The grounds to the right were once Fort Sackville. The Rotunda would have been the southweast corner of the stockade.