Georgetown in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Cornelius Dalrymple

Inscription.

North Carolina native William Cornelius Dalrymple served in the Texas Revolutionary forces and as a Texas Ranger during the 1830s. He married Elizabeth Wilbarger in Bastrop County, Texas, in 1840, and settled on the San Gabriel River in 1846. He served Williamson County as one of six commissioners to select the county seat, as Tax Assessor/Collector, and as State Representative in 1855 and 1857. In 1860 Texas Governor Sam Houston appointed him his aide-de-camp and Commander in Chief of the Texas Militia. In 1865 he served as state Senator and delegate to Texas’ Constitutional Convention.

3. William Cornelius Dalrymple Tombstone