Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Fe Caboose #1323

The caboose was an office, a lookout, and a home away from home for a train crew.

In the days before automatic air brakes, the engineer signaled the caboose with his whistle when he wanted to slow down or stop. A brakeman would then climb out of the caboose and make his way forward, twisting the brake wheels atop the cars with a stout club. Another brakeman riding in the engine would work his way toward the rear. Once the train stopped, the flagman would walk back to a safe distance behind the railroad cars with lanterns and flags to stop any approaching trains.

Once under way, the trainmen would sit up in the cupola of the caboose and watch for smoke or other signs of trouble.

This 1923 caboose served the Santa Fe Railroad in the southwestern states. The Santa Fe Railroad donated the caboose in 1956.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Upper Photo: