Picatinny Arsenal in Dover in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Naval Commander's Home

Inscription. Built in 1890 for the Commander of the Naval Detachment situated here from 315 acres ceded by the Army. The house is made of blue puddingstone, a quartz conglomerate. Its first occupant was Commander J.B. Coghlan. The flagpole was made to look like the mast of a ship. The Lake Denmark Station was to last 69 years from a powder storage depot to an air rocket test facility. In 1960, the Navy decommissioned its installation.

Erected by U.S. Army Armament Research and Development Center (ARDC) Historical Office.

More about this marker. While the actual year the marker was erected is currently unknown, we can deduce from the erecting organization that it was 1986 or earlier. In 1986, the Army ordered all its R&D centers to recognize their engineering role and change the name from ARDC (as noted on the marker) to ARDEC, the U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center.

3. Vintage photo of the Naval Commander's Home and surrounding area
Behind the Naval Commander's Home can be seen building 3316. Building 3316 was constructed in 1903 as a stable but was later converted to a fire house.
While the flagpole has been removed, this stack of cannon balls still remain, as well as naval artillery shells near the entrance (one can be seen on the right of this photograph).