Near Tignall in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Court North of Augusta

Inscription. Near here, in the home of Jacob McLendon, the first Court held north of Augusta convened August 25, 1779, by order of the Executive Council of Georgia. Absalom Bedell, Benjamin Catchings, William Downs were justices; Henry Monadue, Clerk; Joseph Scott-Riden, Sheriff. John Dooly was attorney for the State. Grand jurors were: Stephen Heard, Barnard Heard, George Walton, Daniel Burnett, Thomas Carter, Richard Aycock, Robert Day, John Gorham, Dionysius Oliver, Holman Freeman, Sen. Daniel Coleman, Thomas Stroud, Micajah Williamson, James McLean, Jacob Herington, William Bailey, John Glass, Charles Bedingfield.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-17.)

Looking north, Danburg Road is on the right; Sandtown Road in the foreground