Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Banking Institution in Ophir

Placed May 7, 1927
by the
Bank of Italy
National Trust and Savings Association

Erected 1927 by Ophir Parlor No. 190 of the Native Daughters of the Golden West and Argonaut Parlor No. 8 of the Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the Myers Street side of the corner of the Eagle Building.

Regarding First Banking Institution in Ophir.

• Per their Facebook page, "Argonaut Parlor No. 8 is the third oldest parlor of the Native Sons of the Golden West still in existence--California Parlor No. 1, located in San Francisco and instituted on July 11, 1875, and Stockton Parlor No. 7, instituted on March 12, 1881, are the only other parlors older than Argonaut No. 8 that remain active."

• Armstrong and Denny's Financial California: An Historical Review of the Beginnings and Progress Of... note that, "...In 1866 the private banking firm of Rideout and Smith of Marysville was established also in Oroville and began a successful career. The bank was later incorporated as the Bank of Rideout, Snith & Co., but the decadence of mining for a period of time much lessened the scale of operations, which, however, later
Unknown, Courtesy of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, 1920s?
2. Bank of Italy, Oroville
The Bank of Italy, founded by A.P. Giannini in San Francisco in 1904, is now better known as the Bank of America.
expanded to a new high record. N.D. Rideout was president until his death in 1907, when the presidency was assumed by his widow, Phebe M. Rideout, a lady distinguished by marked ability. The bank prospered with the splendid industrial and horticultural development that came to the Oroville region...."

3. Eagle Building (formerly Bank of Italy Building), Oroville