Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Mocksville in Davie County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
 

J.T. Angell Building

General Merchandise

— 1910 —

 
 
J.T. Angell Building Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mark Parker, September 15, 2024
1. J.T. Angell Building Marker
Inscription.
J.T. Angell Building
General Merchandise
1910
Downtown Mocksville Historic District

 
Erected by Town of Mocksville.
 
Topics. This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.
 
Location. 35° 53.703′ N, 80° 33.718′ W. Marker is in Mocksville, North Carolina, in Davie County. It is on North Main Street (U.S. 158) south of Gaither Street, on the right when traveling south. The marker is below the Foster's Jewelers sign to the left of the entrance. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 171 N Main St, Mocksville NC 27028, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in North Carolina’s Piedmont. It is also in the American South and specifically in the Upper South. Globally, it is in North America, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once the territory of the Mississippian Culture, one of the original Thirteen Colonies, one of the Confederate States of America, and the Antebellum South.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Princess Theatre (a few steps from this marker); Kurfees & Ward Pure Oil Shop (a few steps from this marker); Hanes - Johnson Building (within shouting distance of this marker); Horn-Harding Building (within shouting distance of this marker); Thomas H. Gaither Tobacco Factory (within shouting distance of this marker); J.T. Baity/Anderson General Store (within shouting distance of this marker); Commercial Building (within shouting distance of this marker); Cafι Building (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Mocksville.
 
More about this marker. The J.T. Angell Building is a contributing
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
building of the Downtown Mocksville Historic District listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
 
Regarding J.T. Angell Building.
Excerpt from the Downtown Mocksville Historic District Nomination Form:

Two-story, two-bay commercial building with one-story, one-bay section on north; painted common bond brick facades with deep, triangular brick corbels in the cornices; segmentally-arched windows with corbelled hood moldings, one over one sash; modern aluminum and glass shopfronts; canvas awning; built by J. T. Angell for his general merchandise store; north portion originally contained a barber shop.
 
J.T. Angell Building Marker location at Foster's Jewelers entrance image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mark Parker, September 15, 2024
2. J.T. Angell Building Marker location at Foster's Jewelers entrance
J.T. Angell Building image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mark Parker, September 15, 2024
3. J.T. Angell Building
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on September 17, 2024. It was originally submitted on September 16, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina. This page has been viewed 136 times since then and 12 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on September 16, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.   2, 3. submitted on September 17, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.
m=257031

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 30, 2026