Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas and the Civil War

Secession Convention

Inscription.

The election of Abraham Lincoln in 1860 caused unrest and drastic action all over the South and in many Texas counties. Despite petitions, editorials and political pressure, Gov. Sam Houston refused to call a special legislative session to consider the position Texas should take on Dec. 3, 1860. A group of secession leaders took matters into their own hands and called on the people to elect delegates to a convention to meet in Austin on Jan. 28, 1861. Counties sent 177 delegates and the convention met in the Capitol from Jan. 28 to Feb. 4 and March 2 to March 25. A committee on public safety, with broad powers, acted for the convention between sessions.

By vote of 166 to 7, the convention adopted the ordinance of secession and called for a statewide election – the first state in the Confederacy to let voters have a direct voice. 108 of the 122 counties favored secession by a vote of 46,129 to 14,697.

The convention voted to join the Confederacy, send delegates to its congress, gear for war and raise troops to protect the frontier. When Gov. Sam Houston refused to take the oath supporting the Confederacy the convention replaced him with the Lieutenant Governor, Edward Clark.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 12693.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1989.

2. Texas and the Civil War Marker (tall view)
4. Texas and the Civil War Marker (Marker at center; Archives & Library Building in background)