North Side in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Central Christian Church

Inscription.

In 1847, eight years after the City of Austin was platted, ten members of the Disciples of Christ Brotherhood met to organize this congregation. Although early records of the church are scarce, it is known that regular worship services were being held in a local school building by 1852.

The Christian Church of Austin, as the congregation originally was known, acquired its first property at Eighth and Colorado Street and worshiped at that site until moving to this location in 1929. An early dispute over theological and procedural matters split the congregation in 1888. Until 1896, when the Rev. S.D. Dutcher was appointed pastor, leaders of the church were selected from among the laity.

The fellowship adopted its current name during the early years of the twentieth century, after other Disciples of Christ congregations had been organized in Austin. Although much growth has occurred in the outlying sections of the city, Central Christian Church has remained a vital force in the downtown area, its ministry has included the establishment of several other congregations. As one of the oldest churches in Austin, Central Christian has provided the city with significant service and leadership.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1847.

2. Central Christian Church
View from front of church. Marker is seen to the left of the entrance.