Bonfim in Salvador, Bahia, Brazil — Northeast Region (Central South America)

Igr. Basílica de N. Sr. do Bonfim

— "Basilica Church of Our Lord of the Good End" —

Inscription.

Igreja de pergrinação do século XVIII, com arcadas laterais. Local de grade devoção popular, possui internamente coleção de ex-votos.

English:
This simple 18th century church with arches on both sides has been the site of pilgrimages for many years and is dearly beloved by the Bahian people. It is believed to have special curative properties, and those seeking divine intervention often leave replicas of body parts or photographs of the infirm inside the church.

Bahia.com.br
Bahia Brasil Terra da Felicidade
VISA

the crow flies. Zumbi dos Palmares Monument (approx. 5.5 kilometers away); Monumento a Stefan Zweig (approx. 9.5 kilometers away).

More about this marker. One of the oldest churches in the city and the most famous pilgrimage church in Brazil, the Igreja Basílica de N. Sr. do Bonfim is especially known for the annual (January) Festa de Bonfim and the syncretism associated with many of its Catholic services, accommodating aspects of West African faith traditions (Candomblé) preserved throughout Brazil but especially in Bahia and the country's northeastern region.

2. View from beach at Largo do Papagalo
Igreja Basilica de Nosso Senhor do Bonfim on hilltop, center right.