Apalachicola in Franklin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Coombs - Franklin Guards

Inscription. The Franklin Guards, a company of Infantry organized in Apalachicola in 1884 by J. H. Coombs and Fred Betterfield, erected the first building in the city to be used solely as an armory in 1898. Made of simulated brick, it was located at the corner of High Street and Center Avenue. On May 25, 1900, fire destroyed it and much of the downtown. On July 3, 1900, a committee was formed to build a new armory. The facility was designed by Frank and Thomas Lockwood of Columbus, Georgia and constructed by John H. Hecker. It was completed in 1901 at a cost of $12,000. The replacement armory features real brick walls and a gable roof with a gable parapet. Solid massing of the walls, slit windows, and a corner tower that resembles a medieval watchtower make this an imposing military structure. Fort Coombs is a unique example of "fortress architecture" in Florida, and has served as the military and social nexus of Apalachicola for more than a century. Units stationed here have been mobilized for service in World Wars I and II, the Gulf War and the War with Iraq. Bronze plaques located on the exterior front wall memorialize the names of generations of Apalachicola and Franklin County citizens who have served their State and Nation.

Erected 2004 by Florida Department of Military Affairs and the Florida Department
of State. (Marker Number F-532.)

1. "Bronze plaques located on the exterior front wall memorialize the names..."
The plaque transcriptions that follow are shown in chronological order.

Roll of Honor
Franklin County’s Volunteers
1917 World War 1918

Raymond
Anderson · Wm. H. Allen · T.E. Austin · Glenn H. Ballou · J.L. Barbee · Ellis Barber · J.W. Bailey · P.G. Belleau · Wm. H. Bowington · A. Boylston · Alva Bragdon · Osceola Bragdon · Stanford Bragdon · Emery Branch · Hardy Branch · Roland E. Brown · Willie E. Brown · O.Z. Brookins · D.F. Burns · F.C. Cable · Geo. Carrin · ★W.V. Carrigan · J.A. Cesaroni · Jas. P. Coombs · C.B. Coombs · C.G. Cantrell · Ross V. Coburn · G. Calhoun · E. Cruise · A.S. Cooper · Wm. Cooper · Henry Crowson · B.B. Caldwell · Ernest R. Cotter · Jas. P. de Cosmo · Jno. H. Edwards · Alfred Floyd · Percy E. Floyd · Albert B. Floyd · Wm. J. Floyd · W.O. Floyd · Andrew Fowler · Jas. T. Grantham · Wm. J. Glasgow · Reed J. Hartsfield · Hal Hoffman · Sam Hoffman · Albert M. Hickey · Jean Hickey ·Willis Ham · D.S. Hose · H.H. Hance · J.W. Holloway · R.H. Johnson · Jno. G. Johnson · Wm. Johnson · Leonard A. Jenkins · James A. Jenkins · M.J. King · Jos. Lewis · Carl Lewis · S. Lucido, Jr. · Lewis B. Long · P. Lovett · Fred Maddox · Eddie R. Maddox · Ernest Maddox · Roy Maddox · Robert L. Maige · ★Willoughby R. Marks · Jno. Marshall, Jr. · Frank Messina · Herman Messina · Guy E. Messina · Ansel Messina · Geo. Mitchill · C.F. Mahoney · Clarence Mahoney · H.R. Maige, Jr. · C.H. Montgomery · J.B. Montgomery · C.B. Moore · Jesse O. Mock · Bryan R. Moore · ★J.W. McCranie · Morris E. McLeod · H.D. Marks,
Jr. · Herman McNeil · S.R. Mohr · Herman Mohr · Karl Mohr · P.S. Murphy · Carl J. Newman · Abram Nedley · Witham Nedley · Gilbert Nedley · Lee Peters · E.B. Porter · G.W. Roberts · ★Claude J. Roberts · W.A. Roberts, Jr. · G.G. Rocco · Veto Romeo · W.H. Rogers · Clarence Russell · Will J. Russell · Geo. Roberts · Jos. Roberts · Leon Rocco · Jos. Ramsey · Emanuel Redets · Edwin G.W. Ruge · Ernst H. Ruge · J. Herman Ruge · P. Schoelles · Herman Stewart · Ramsie Summerford · Gad W. Segree · Lucius A. Smith · Milton Smith · Robert L. Smith · Edwin B. Smith · Henry Smith · Francis Smith · Geo. Sizemore · Antonio Spano, Jr. · W.L. Sharit, Jr. · Wm. S. Shepard · Aaran Sarvis · Dewey Sarvis · S.F. Tucker · Arthur Tucker · Tasos Themis · J.B. Thompson · N.M. Thompson · Tabor Williams · Asa B. Warren · Geo. L. Warren, Jr. · Shields Warren · Earl K. Wakefield · F.B. Wakefield, Jr. · Geo. C. Wilson · Henry Waldo · Harry Waldo · H.L. Wiggins · Geo. W. Warren, Jr. · T.H. Watkins · R.M. Yent, Jr. · H.S. Yent

In honor of all the men and women from Franklin County who served in the Armed Forces during the Second World War and in memory of those men who gave their lives while in their country’s service.
Robert L. Brown · Clarence B. Burke · Julian Rex Buzzett · Christmas Castorino · Charles Corneliuson · Chauncey Ford · Artis Hollie · James Bewal Jones · John Judah McKnight
· Lawrence Fred Meyer · Andrew Stark Nixon · David Leroy Rickards · James J. Russell · Lawson H. Scott · Timothy Simmons · William Ellis Van Vleet · Raymond W. Witherspoon, Jr.
Franklin County Board of County Commissioners · 1999

Roll of Honor
Volunteers World War II
Company E 106th Engineers Combat

Albert V. Adams · Albert H. Adkisson · Andrew J. Ambra · Joe D. Ambra · Charles D. Bailey · Bill Barnard · William M. Bass · Charles E. Black · Benjamin F. Bloodworth · Woodroe B. Bohannon · Charles M. Bouington · James W. Brown · Julian R. Buzzett · Roger P. Coombs · Walter N. Creekmore · Rocco Donato · Dewitt D. Duggar · Mell Duggar · Wilbur W. Faircloth · William D. Faircloth · Alfio J. Fichera · Elmer D. Gilbert · Albert C. Glass · John D. Glass · Forrest T. Gordon · Ollie L. Gunn · Earl W. Ham · Alfred L. Harrison · Jay L. Harrison · Dewey Hayes · George W. Hendels · Crawford I. Henry · James M. Henry · Marcus L. Hodge · Karl E. Holland · George A. Keith · Jay L. Kilgore · Mabrey L. Langston · L.C. Lashley · Macey C. Lewis · Jefferson E. Little · Robert E. Little ·Arron E. Lynn · Herbert O. Marshall · Ollie B. Martin · Raleigh Martin · James W. Mercer · Luke V. Moren · Clyde L. Morrison · John A. Newell · Otis A. Newell · Charles A. Pace · Francis P. Patrenos · George T. Patrenos · Horrace L. Pilkinton · Richard G. Power · Glover E. Raker · Fred W.
Richards · Harley B. Roberts · Kenneht R. Roberts · Everett S. Roberson · James A. Roddenberry · James J. Russell · William T. Sanders · Edmund G. Scott · John P. Scott · Lawrence A. Scott · Robert F. Stansberry · George C. Strickland · Harold L. Sturman · Ellis M. Varnes · John N. Vathis · Dewey L. Wages · Raymond W. Walden · George W. Walker · Joe Wilson · John C. Wilson · Robert C. Wilson · George S. Wright · Joseph F. Zingarelli

In honor of the men and women from Franklin County who served in the Armed Forces during the Korean War and in memory of the two men who did not return from the conflict
Earl Lewis King Cpl Army Sept. 1, 1950
Claude L. Stokes Pvt Army July 11, 1953

In remembrance of the men and women from Franklin County who answered their country’s call and faithfully served in the
Vietnam War
and in memory of the five men who never came home from the war:
Clifford G. Rhodes · May 17, 1966
Herbert Eugene Smith · July 29, 1966
James Henry Clary · January 3, 1968
Robert O’Neal Cato · August 25, 1968
Robert Clifford Millender · February 14, 1970
Dedicated by the Franklin County Board of County Commissioners, 1998

Roll of Honor
Volunteers of the Persian Gulf War
710th Service Company

Paul C. Abbott · Arthur G. Boone · Johnny C. Bryant
· Harry D. Bulzer · Jerry N. Bunyon Jr. · Orias R. Butler · Carl R. Carlson · Bobby L. Carrin · Tracey L. Carroll · Ronald L. Carter · Bailey J. Chumney · Willie E. Clark Jr. · Andrew M. Cole · Charles H. Cooper · Jerry J. Cooper · Joseph E. Cooper · Leroy L. Dearinger · William R. Deeson · Carl W. Duncan · James L. Elliott · Aaron D. Esses Sr. · Fredrick Estes Sr. · Robert S. Estes · Stephanie J. Evans · Charles E. Everett · Edward L. Fisher · Lester Forrest Jr. · Jack E. Frye · Charles H. Galloway · Tim M. Garner · Teresa E. Grice · James R. Ham · Bobby L. Hand · Irskel M. Harless · Larry G. Hatcher · Terry J. Hoppenbrouwer · Everett H. Horton · Michael J. Hunter · Eddie Julius Jr. · Lewis E. Julius · Vernon L. King · Jerry L. Lolley · Joseph W. Mallon · Harold R. Mangum · Stephanie F. Marlowe · Kevin L. Martina · Charles J. McCollum · Donald R. McCormick Jr. · Kelley A. McKinley · Eric L. McNair · Willie J. McNair Jr. · James I. Murray · Eulon W. Nelson · James G. Norris · John W. Owens · Tonja F. Parker · Jeffery W. Paterson · William L. Pederson III · William Porter · Timothy W. Register · Tommie L. Robinson Jr. · David J. Roche · Henry Rochelle Jr. · Henry Rochelle Jr. · William E. Scott · James M. Sewell · Mery L. Shively · Elzie L. Shiver · Leonard E. Shiver · Robert E. Smith · Tonald E. Spinks · Patricia L. Stroud · Terry L. Swindell Jr. · Coy C. Todd · Michael D. Todd
· Dennis L. Varnes · Darrell E. Ward · Charles W. Watkins · Charlotte B. Williams · John C. Williams · Luther E. Winfield · Roberts M. Yent Sr. · Harry Young
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 3, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.