West Valley in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Moreland School

1. State Historic Landmark 489
Inscription. Oldest known rural school district in California. Established 1851 as subscription school, meeting in private homes. First teacher, Charles Lafollette, 1851, term three months. Abraham H. Featherman, 1852, term six months. Through efforts of Samuel Curtis Rogers, third teacher, 1852-1854, first public school building, formerly home of Zechariah Moreland, obtained 1852. In 1853 Rogers secured organization of school as Santa Clara Township School District No. 2. Renamed in Moreland's honor, 1862.

Erected 1953 by California State Parks Commission, Moreland School District. (Marker Number 489.)

Regarding Moreland School. Today, nothing remains of the original school. The Original Moreland School building was in use until 1949, when the class sizes and age of the school became to large to effectively handle the student population and was closed. The original school bell was salvaged and now occupies space in front of the current Moreland School District office.

2. Moreland School State Historic Landmark
3. Moreland School Bell
The original school bell is now located at the entrance to the Moreland School District office in San Jose, California.
circa 1933
4. Moreland School
This photo of the Moreland School is courtesy of the Moreland School District website (www.moreland.org).