Central San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin

This marker is part of the San Jose Historic Walk series of markers.
Inscription. In 1902 a San Jose Buddhist Church was founded as a recognized branch of the San Francisco Buddhist Church. In 1906 property at 630 North 5th Street was purchased and services conducted by the first resident minister from Japan Reverend Honen Takahashi. Brothers Shinzaburo and Gentaro Nishiura built a new church at this site in 1913 which was renamed the Independent Buddhist Mission. In 1917 this church became known as the Buddhist Church of San Jose. The present Hondo was erected in 1937 at 640 North 5th Street by the same Nishiura Brothers under the leadership of Reverend Jokai Kow and the supervision of New York architect George T. Shimamoto.

Erected by City of San Jose. Historic Landmarks Commission.

Regarding San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin. "The Nishiura Brothers and their sons were probably the most prevalent builders in Japantown, with modest residences as well as prominent community structures to their names. The Nishiura brothers, Shinzaburo and Gentaro, were originally from the Mie prefecture in Japan. They were carpenters and builders, responsible for such prestigious projects as the Japanese Pavillion at San Francisco’s 1915 Panama Pacific Exposition. They built many Buddhist temples in California before World War II, expressing their Buddhist faith through their carpentry skills. The San Jose Buddhist Temple was constructed by the brothers in 1937. They were also known to have carved an elaborate Buddhist altar, or Butsudan, for use in worship at the Heart Mountain internment camp. In 1910, the brothers
resided in a boarding house on N. 6th Street; at that time they were both listed as carpenters. The Nishiura name continues to be associated with construction in Japantown through the late 1950s, as the second generation of the family carried on the business. Both Shinzaburo and Gentaro’s sons, Harry and George respectively, are listed as contractors for buildings in the neighborhood, including multiple houses and commercial buildings. For a time, between 1951 and 1966, the Nishiura Construction Company worked out of a shop at 565 N. 6th Street where Soko Hardware is located today."

From "SAN JOSE JAPANTOWN HISTORIC CONTEXT AND RECONNAISSANCE SURVEY"
San Jose, California. October 10, 2006