Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sequoia Veterans Memorial

1. Sequoia Veterans Memorial
Memorial Trees with their plaques can be seen behind the Monument.
Inscription. Emblems of the California National Guard, United States Air Force, The United States Marine Corps, United States Army, United States Navy, United States Coast Guard, United States Merchant Marines are displayed across the top of the monument.
The emblem of Sequoia High School is displayed in the center.

Sequoia High School students who gave their lives while serving in the United States Armed Forces: ]

Kenneth Eugene Quinn ∙ Ted Gerald Sweeting ∙ Manfred Louis Zentil ∙ Joseph John Reginato ∙ Paul Iber Mariani ∙ Donn Ramon Austin, Jr. ∙ James Lindsay Wilson ∙ John Thomas Alcock ∙ Andrew Ramirez ∙ Henry Armada ∙ David George Callis ∙ Edward Charles Kane ∙ Richard Carroll Thorn ∙ Deverl Harmon Johnson ∙ Pherron Raymond Muchmore ∙ Frank Quinn ∙ Wilbert Michael Webster ∙ Eugene E. O’Sullivan ∙ John Adolph Rosek ∙ Charles J. Peri ∙ Carl Isaksen ∙ Alan MacDonald Sturdy ∙ John William Knight ∙ Dale Arnold Yateman ∙ John J. Preader, Jr. ∙ John Albert Wilson ∙ Julian Ricci Du Cray ∙ Romildo Visconti ∙ John Frederick Downing ∙ Joseph Russell Fox ∙ Carroll T. “Duke” Harris, Jr. ∙ George Aabel ∙ Stanley Woodward Schaller,
Jr. ∙ Charles A. Fuller ∙ Malta Leon Stepp, Jr. ∙ Angelo Garcia ∙ John (Jack) Meredith Manders ∙ Jack Thomas Klitsch ∙ Joseph Louis Reynoso ∙ Hubert Gregory Hoenck ∙ Odel Spiller ∙ George Bishop Sacson ∙ Ernest Louis Wheeler ∙ David Grant Foulk ∙ Leonard Avery Shannon, Jr. ∙ Lawrence M. Green ∙ Clifton Riley, Jr. ∙ Robert Hugh Hallawell ∙ Leighton W. Marzlin ∙ Frank Thatcher Saunders, Jr. ∙ Stanley W. Dodge ∙ William Edward Larsen ∙ Gary Dean Taylor ∙ Everett Fred Bottema ∙ Ronald Ernest Ingram ∙ Richard Carlson ∙ James Canning ∙ Anthony Joseph Nunes ∙ Scott Winfred Jones ∙ Charles Gatchell ∙ Fred Charles Duttweiler ∙ Merwin Lamphrey Morrill ∙ Michael Gail Harvey ∙ Ralph Forrester Galvin ∙ Burnet G. Kniveton ∙ John E. Savage ∙ Steven Griffith Montague ∙ William George Evans ∙ Patrick E. Leahy ∙ Antonio Morilla Fuentes ∙ William Kunst ∙ James H. Santisteven ∙ Paul Arthur Ellis ∙ John Nesbitt Pierce ∙ William Peter (Pete) Hodgson ∙ Wing Su Chuck ∙ William John Dawson ∙ Kenneth Murray ∙ Benjamin Gallegos ∙ Kenneth William Claire ∙ Gordon Lee Page ∙ Lloyd E. Thrush ∙ Jack Duane Golley ∙
2. Sequoia Veterans Memorial
Philip Gordon Steele ∙ John Erskine Watkins ∙ Raymond Theodore Figueroa ∙ Earl Woodrow Peterson ∙ Elmer Wesley Nelson ∙ Joseph N. Gonzales ∙ Robert W. Furnas ∙ Robert Norris Edling ∙ Gerald (Chubb) Alvin Lopez ∙ Leroy Walton ∙ William R. Steele ∙ Richard P. Brisco ∙ Edward Brown ∙ James Elliot Heuton ∙ Carlis Darryl Hawkins

Erected 2005 by Created by Dee Rowan Eva and her husband, Richard Eva, both from the Class of 1961, and the Sequoia High School Alumni Association.

3. Sequoia Veterans Memorial
The beautiful setting for the Sequoia Veterans Memorial. The Sequoia High School campus is a beautiful campus that is lovingly maintained by the SUHSD grounds crew.

More about this memorial. There is parking on the street as well as a small parking area inside the gate to Sequoia High School. The monument is lit at night and there is a timer switch on the light stand to the left of the path where visitors can turn on the pathway lights during their visit.

Regarding Sequoia Veterans Memorial. The Sequoia Veterans Memorial honors all Sequoia High School students who died while serving in the military. It features 108 names of Sequoia students from World War I through current conflicts.

The monument was the brainchild of Dee Rowan Eva and her husband, Richard Eva, both from the Class of 1961, with the assistance of the Sequoia High School Alumni Association and the cooperation of the Sequoia Union High
4. Back of Memorial
Dedicated September 17, 2005
To the Families and Friends of
These Brave Sequoians
A Labor of Love by Dee Rowan Eva
Class of 1961
School District, Sequoia High School administration, teachers, staff. Donations were received from numerous Sequoia alums, the Redwood City Civic Cultural Commission and several civic and cultural groups who contributed so that the memorial could be built. Engraved bricks, engraved concrete benches and trees with bronze plaques are still being sold. For information about the monument, adding a name to the monument or purchasing a brick, bench or tree, contact Dee Eva at [email protected]

1. Flag Presentation
Major Kim Sweeting McArthur, USAF, whose father Ted Sweeting, (second name on the monument) was a pilot during the Vietnam War and was shot down. He was rescued the next day and sent to Holland to recover from his injuries. During his recovery, he and his co-pilot flew to Germany for a short trip and on the way back, 15 miles away from the air base in Holland, their plane crashed and he was killed in the accident. Major McArthur participated in the flag presentation as a tribute to her father, and the flag was presented to her in his memory.
    — Submitted January 6, 2010.

5. The Memorial Prior to the Revealing
Dedication Ceremony on September 17, 2005
Veterans Memorials - All Wars

6. Flag Presentation During Dedication Ceremony
Colonel Leo McArdle (left) has just presented the flag to Dee Eva (center). Major Kim Sweeting McArthur, USAF is seen on the right.
See Additional Comment
7. The Military Band