Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Fresno Brewing Company

Inscription. Ernst Eilert, a European trained Brewmaster and his son William established the Fresno Brewing Company on this site in 1899. They built a six story brewery, a laboratory, a racking room, stable and other structures. Five kinds of beer were brewed and distributed throughout the valley and across the Sierra until prohibition forced a shutdown. Until the repeal of prohibition, the plant bottled soft drinks and made ice cream. Brewing was resumed in 1933 and continued until 1948. The brewery was razed in 1955.
Dedicated June 27, 1987
By the Jim Savage Chapter 1852
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1987 by E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. After the brewery closed down and the larger buildings were razed, this building continued as part of Mingle Van and Storage, with the old docks used to load in stored furniture instead of beer. The old Mingle sign is old enough to qualify as an antique in Fresno.

Marker is to the right of the door on the front of the building.
4. The Fresno Brewing Company
From the side showing the docks.
5. The Fresno Brewing Company
Picture taken from a 1911 map showing how the 6 story brewery likely looked before it was razed.
6. The Fresno Brewing Company office
Photo through the window of the brewing company office building, which is the only one remaining from a 5 building complex. Above the archway at the center is the wording "Fresno Brewing Company". The owners, while using the office for storage, have kept the front room of the office as it was in the early 1900's. including the original mirrors, the original teller style windows, and the original glass in the outside windows.
7. A case of unopened Bohemian Beer from the 1930's
The Fresno Brewery closed in 1933, re-opening as Grace Brothers Brewery. The Bohemian beer dates from before the 1933 closure.
8. The Fresno Brewing Company ceiling
The ornate stamped metal ceiling in the well preserved Fresno Brewing Company office.
9. The Fresno Brewing Company display
Display provided by the Mingle family at an open house held at the Mingle building on May 7, 2015, formerly the Fresno Brewing company office.
Lables And Beer Bottle Pictures Taken From Various Breweria Memoribalia Web Pages The Last 3 Years
10. The Beers of Fresno
Photo of the various lables from the Fresno Brewing facility along with some bottles and bottle cap photos.
11. The Fresno Brewing Company Clamproclamation
A copy of the front page of the dedication pamphlet from 1987.