Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lott Cary Birthplace

Inscription. A mile and a half northwest, Lott Cary was born in slavery about 1780. In 1804 his owner, John Bowry, a Methodist minister, hired him out to a Richmond tobacco firm. Cary joined the First Baptist Church in 1807. He purchased his freedom and became a Baptist minister in 1813, then founded the African Missionary Society in 1815. Cary sailed for Africa in 1821 as the continent's first African-American missionary. He established Providence Baptist Church in Monrovia, Liberia, and several schools. As a political and military leader, Cary helped Liberia survive as a colony of free American blacks. He died there in November 1828.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V-27.)

1. Lott Cary Birthsite (PDF file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. The History of Lott Carey. Lott Carey Foreign Mission Convention (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Lott Cary. Richmond Times-Dispatch (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Sketch of the Life of the Rev. Lott Cary. University of North Carolina - Documenting the American South (Submitted on January 10, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Courthouse Rd & S Lott Cary Rd
3. Courthouse Road (facing north)