Menlo Park in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Warner's Mill

1. Warner's Mill site
Missing marker location. New drain for Mission Road. Wall of mill behind bushes.
Inscription. Solomon Warner, a pioneer merchant who came to Tucson in 1856, constructed a two-story flour mill here in 1875. To the south, he built a dam across the Santa Cruz River, creating a small lake. From there, a flume ran along the base of the mountain feeding the raceway and waterwheel which turned two sets of heavy millstones capable of grinding about 100 bushels of locally grown wheat a day. A small stamp mill, powered by the same waterwheel, was used to crush ore from Warner's mines.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission.

1. Marker continues missing as of June 8, 2015.