Marfa in Presidio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Building 98, Fort D. A. Russell

Inscription. Constructed in 1920, Building 98 housed the officers club and bachelor officers quarters for Fort D. A. Russell. During the latter years of World War II, from 1943 to 1945, German prisoners of war from Field Marshal Erwin Rommel’s Afrika Korps were housed at the fort, and evidence of their ornate artwork can be found on the building’s interior walls. Murals depict views from a courtyard and include scenes typical of West Texas. Constructed of adobe and concrete, Building 98 features a pebbledash finish and an A-shaped footprint, with one courtyard completely enclosed and another enclosed on three sides.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2004

1. Fort D.A.Russell overview
Another marker (not shown here) provides a bit more on Fort D.A. Russell itself: "Originally named Camp Marfa, this installation began as a supply post for U. S. Army border patrol stations in 1911. It was a cavalry camp during the years of the Mexican Revolution. Renamed for Civil War general David Allen Russell, it became a permanent Army post in 1929. Deactivated at the end of 1933, it was reopened in 1935 with artillery units. During World War II Fort Russell became an army training camp, and was home to a chemical warfare battalion as well as German prisoners of war. The fort was officially closed in October 1946."
    — Submitted
January 15, 2010, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.