Quantico in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crusading for Right

More about this marker. Statue is more commonly referred to as “Iron Mike.”

Regarding Crusading for Right. Crusading
2. Crusading for Right Marker (South Face)
for Right
, more commonly referred to as “Iron Mike”, was sculpted to honor the American Soldier who fought in France during World War I. The Military Governor of Paris asked Frenchman Charles Raphael Peyre to design the statue during the summer of 1918 for the Musee de l’Armee at the Invalides in Paris. In May 1919, it was exhibited at the Exposition des Beaux Arts of the Grand Palaise des Champs-Elysees, in Paris.

Marine Private Carl J. Millard, after being wounded twice while serving in a front-line unit in France, was temporarily assigned to a military police unit in Paris. Peyre selected him from 200 soldiers to be the model for the statue which is beautifully detailed, right down to the Marine Corps emblem on the helmet.

As the statue was unveiled, Allied Expeditionary Force commander General John J. “Black Jack” Pershing stepped up to the front of the podium, looked down on the statue and saw the Marine Corps emblem on the tin hat, atop the statue there with his Springfield rifle and heavy pack. General Pershing, upset at seeing the distinctive eagle, globe and anchor, did an about face and marched off the podium
3. Crusading for Right Marker (East Face)
with his staff.

Peyre refused to take the emblem off the helmet and the Army refused the statue. The Chief Paymaster for U.S. Marines in France, Major D.B. Wills, suggested to the Major General Commandant George Barnett on March 24, 1919, the purchase of Crusading for Right for use as a memorial to the Marines who had given their lives in World War I. The asking price for the statue was 50,000 francs. The statue was purchased through subscriptions from enlisted men and officers of the U.S. Marine Corps.

In March 1920, for unstated reasons, the Commission on Fine Arts rejected the statue as an adornment in the city of Washington and could not advise Congress to set apart a space for it in one of the city’s parks. The statue was subsequently sited in front of the Base Headquarters, Building 1019, at the new Marine Reservation in Quantico, Virginia, some 75 miles from DC and a bit off the tourist trail. Three tablets were erected in the memory of the officers and men of the 6th Machine Gun Battalion, 5th Regiment and 6th Regiment, United States Marines, “who gave their lives for their country in the World War in 1918” by the Thomas
4. Iron Mike in front of Butler Hall
Photo taken looking Northwest. Butler Hall is in the background.
Roberts Reath Marine Post No. 186, American Legion, on November 10, 1921. On December 8, 1921, the statue was dedicated.

1. Other Iron Mikes
A replica of this Iron Mike was recently dedicated on the site of the new National Museum of the Marine Corps, which is right outside the main gate of the Quantico Marine Corps Base. There is also a distinctly different Iron Mike statue in Parris Island, SC.
    — Submitted September 21, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

2. Butler Hall
Building number 1019 is a quaint 80-year-old, two-story building located just inside the base from the town of Quantico, VA. Small in comparison to the more modern buildings surrounding it, it was once one of the most important structures in the Marine Corps. Butler Hall once served as headquarters for the base’s first commander,
5. Iron Mike
Photo is taken looking South
Maj. Gen. Smedley D. Butler, known and respected by Marines as “Ol’ Gimlet Eye.” Butler Hall, now home to the Marine Corps’ Training and Education Command, is named for this legendary two-time recipient of the Medal of Honor.

6. Iron Mike
Photo taken looking North.
7. Iron Mike
Photo is taken looking Southwest. The Marine Corps Eagle, Globe and Anchor insignia can barely be discerned on the helmet.
8. “Iron Mike”
Bronze by Charles Raphael Peyre is 8½ feet high on a 4½ foot base.