Milford in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Milford World War I Memorial

Of Young Americans Be Given
Power to Translate Their Lives In
Terms of Sacrifice for Mankind

List of Milford Dead
Blackhall, Geo B. • Clark, Charles S. • Crary, Frederick W. • Doris, Thomas G. • Ellison, Roy. • Gunn, Leon L. • Hartman, Charles. • Higginson, Leroy C. • Hiltz, Floyd. • Holmes, Thomas D. • Hubbell, Harry P. • McFarland, Frank J. Jr. • Maher, Thomas M. • Matson, George B. • Moody, David Jr.. • Morris, James D. • Rathburn, Roland Jr. • Ruland, Urquhart. • Sheehan, James Jr.. • Stillman, William T. • Thayer, Charles D. • Tucker, Harley, L.

[ north side upper plaque ]
Erected
By the Town Of
Milford in 1928 In
Grateful Recognition
Of the Services Of
Its Citizens Who
Served in The
World War

[ north side lower plaque ]
Memorial Committee
Omar W. Platt, Chairman
Harvey B. Brown
Commander Post No. 34, American Legion
Harry M. Merwin
James T. Patterson
Edward B. Brotherton
Robert C. Hooghkirk
Robert C. Stoddard

[ east side plaque ]
Honor Roll
Abbey, Frederick J. • Ahrens, William H. • Alcott,
George E. • Allan, James J. • Allen, Everett W. • Allen George A. • Allen John H. • Allen John J. • Anderson, James • Antaya, Albert M. • Appleton, William B. • Armitage, Lawrence • Auburn, Harry • Augat, August • Avery, John P. • Babcock, Carl A. • Bachand, Joseph T. • Badeau, Alton A. • Bahan, Charles A. • Bailey, Chester N. • Bailey, William C. • Baird, Charles E. • Baldwin, Arthur L. • Baldwin Clarence H. • Baldwin Harold W. • Baldwin Warren C. • Banks, Jesse • Banta, Lewis E. • Barnes, George L. • Barnes Harry C. • Barnes Harry M. • Barnes Joseph B. • Barnes Truman S. • Barney, Edward J. • Barney John J. • Barrell, Edgar A. • Barry, Edward P. • Basden, Leland A. • Basile, Silvester • Bassett, Prentice P. • Bassett, Royal M. • Battel, Frederick • Beach, Edward H. • Beard, Charles • Beard, R. Miles • Beatty, Albert • Beatty, William E. • Becker, William E. • Bellows, Ernest M. • Benham, William M. • Benjamin, Hugh H. • Benjamin, Percy E. • Bennett, Leroy P. • Bentze, Frederick J. • Bentze, John J. • Berchem, Charles • Bernard, Clinton • Bernatowski, Frank • Bissell, Raymond W. • Blackhall, Frederick S., Jr. • Blackman, Chester • Bogaers, Mariner • Bolan, Francis J. • Bond, George A. • Boni, Fred J. • Boni, Stephen J. • Bonyai, William J. • Booth, Gerald D. • Booth, I. M. • Booth, Leo M. • Bosworth, Albert • Bouteiller, George • Bowden, William • Boyd, Edward D. • Boyd, George
2. Milford World War I Memorial
North Plaques
• Boyd, Joseph • Bray, Harry, T. • Bray, James S. • Bremier, Leonard G. • Bridge, Edward • Bridge, Lucien L. • Bridge, Richard W. • Brill, Clarence H. • Broadbent, George H. • Brockenbury, Arthur C. • Bronson, Albert C. • Brotherton, Edward B. • Brouck, George H. • Brough, Joseph W. • Brower, Frank J. • Brown, Harvey B. • Brown, James O. • Brown, Roger N. • Brown, Royal W. • Brown, Walter P. • Browning, Herbert • Bryan, Charles H., Jr. • Bull, Clarence H. • Burnaker, Antony • Burns, John A. • Burns, William T. • Burwell, Harold E. • Burwell, Hildreth M. • Burr George • Bush, William S. • Butler, Joseph F. • Buxton, William A. • Campbell, Edward • Capobianco, Alfred • Capocci, S. • Carbone, Vincent • Cardonell, Melvin A. • Carlson, Arthur E. • Carnright, H. • Casanelle, Jencie • Casey, Joseph P. • Cashow, Ernest J. • Castle, Orren F. • Cedarholm, Neil S. • Chadwick, Stuart • Chapell, Alexander R. • Chapell, Andrew P. • Charles, Reuben • Clapper, Charles A. • Clapper, Matthew F. • Clark, Arthur L. • Clark, Everett B. • Clark, Lewis T. • Clark, Stanley T. • Clarke, Chester N. • Clarke, Tracy L. • Cleary, William P. • Clemence, Robert H. • Cogguilla, James • Coles, John. • Collins, Edward J., Jr. • Compton, James • Comstock, Chester E. • Comstock, James B. • Conklin, David A. • Conklin, John • Connell, Daniel P. • Connell, R. Hugh • Connelly, James • Connelly, Maurice J. • Connelly,
3. Milford World War I Memorial
East Plaque
Michael A. • Conrad, Clifford T. • Coolahan, William T. • Cooper, James E. • Copeland, James P. • Corcova, Edmund M. • Cornwell, Frank S. • Costello, Harry A. • Coulson, Silas • Coulson, William P. • Cowan, John C. • Creary, William E. • Cronin, Charles D. • Crosby, Henry H. • Cunneen, John J. • Cunningham, Albert W. • Cunningham, Eugene E. • Cunningham, George • Curran, Thomas W. • Cyphers, Clarence • Daley, Peter J. • Damsky, John P. • Darrach, Richard J. • Darwin, Frederick • Daughney, Chace B. • Davidson, Douglas R. • Davidson, Elmer • Davidson, Raymond B. • Davies, Samuel A. • Davis, Almer • Davis, Frederick E. • Davis, Samuel • Day, Rupert S. • Dayton, Percy H. • Dewhurst, Thomas H. • Dixon, Georgianna • Dizdul, Michael • Dooling, Dennis • Doolittle, Clarence L. • Douglas, John A. • Downs, Edwin E. • Drew, Edwin Jr. • Drinkwater, Charles F. • Dubiel, Frank J. • Dudley, Penlie W. • Dumraese, Frederick W. • Dumraese, George F. • Duncan, J. • Dwyer, Robert J. • Dzadul, Wladislaw • Ebel, Martin A. • Edwards, John K. • Ellicott, Irving C. • Ellis, Thomas • Ellison, Walter O. • Emerson, Charles • Emigh, Archie M. • Emmons, Paul S. • English, James E. • Enochie, Peter • Erlandson, Carl R. • Erlandson, Ernest R. • Evasick, John G. • Everson, Harry C. • Fairhurst, Thomas B. • Eamman, Thomas G. • Farley, James T. • Farnen, Frank H. • Farnsworth, Alfred • Fenstermacher, George W.
4. Milford World War I Memorial
West Plaque
• Fiederlein, F.G. • Finney, J. Merwin • Fischer, William J.H. • Flack, John L. • Flaherty, Thomas P. • Fleming, James J. • Flynn, William J. • Foehr, Charles D. • Foehr, Frank N. • Foehr, Herman T. • Forbes, Charles J. • Ford, Albert W. • Ford, Donald C. • Ford, Edmund H. • Ford, Edwin N. • Ford, Elbert L., Jr. • Ford, George R. • Ford, Harry S. • Ford, Herbert A. • Ford, Walter C. • Forgan, Stephen • Fowler, Herbert G. • Fowler, Mark L. • Fowler, Wallace S. • Fox, Frank • Fox, James • Fox, Philip • Freeman, Burton A. • French, George J. • Friedlander, Joseph • Friel, Daniel M. • Fuller, Robert H. • Gale, Warren S. • Galinskyjoseph • Gariepy, Arthur H. • Gariepy, Clarence D. • Garley, Andrew W. • Geoghegan, John • Gibson, Stephen J. • Gilbert, Russell L. • Gillespie, Leo J. • Gillette, William B. • Gillingham, Ernest W. • Gillingham, Harold H. • Gilmore, Jesse L. • Glenney, John G. • Glynn, W. J. • Goldstein, Abraham • Goodrich, Roy P. • Goodwin, Clinton C. • Gorbacz, Bronek • Gordon, Charles H. • Gotch, Edw. J. B. • Gottsegen, Harold W. • Gould, Henry I. • Gould, Wesley E. • Gould, William E. • Graffan, Walter F. • Greene, George M. • James P., Jr. • Gregory N. Winthrop • Griggs, Hayden J. • Griswold, Horace H. • Grotzka, August • Guest, William J. • Hale, Rockwell F. • Halliday, Harry • Hannigan, Thomas P. • Hansell, Raymond N. • Hanson, Ragnar • Harper, William G. • Harris,
5. Milford World War I Memorial
Frederick W. • Harris, John W., Jr. • Hartenstein, Karl • Harvard, William A. • Hawkins, Adelbert K. • Hawkins, Newton S. • Hawley, William L. • Hayden, Raymond W. • Head, Raymond S. • Heady, Carlton K. • Heckman, Fred D. • Hellenberg, Carl E. • Helwig, Albert A. • Helwig, William F. • Henry, Arthur J. • Heppenstall, Arthur • Heppenstall, Joseph • Herbert, William J. • Hermanson, Frank R. • Hevey, Hector A. • Hile, Edwin M. • Hines, Edward • Hoffman, George • Holloway, Franklin A. • Holloway, Frederick W. • Holmes, George • Honiker, Raymond • Hooghkirk, Robert C. • Hopkins, Fred E. • Hopkins, Robert W. • Hoseford, George D. • Howell, Carl W. • Hoxley, Arthur E. • Hoxley, Frank E. • Hoyt, Charles D. • Hubbard, Clarence • Hull, Ralph G. • Hunt, Irving W. • Hurd, Lawrence N. • Hurd, Rowan G. • Hurley, Philip • Hyzen, Paul R. • Jackson, Alfred D. • Jackson, Joseph A. • Jandro, Francis L. • Jensen, Robert H. • Johnson, C. L. • Johnson, William E. • Judd, Wallace L. • Julin, Allan E. • Jziadul, Walter • Kane, Edward • Kane, John • Kannia, Joseph P. • Karl, Joseph A. • Kartzmark, Roy • Keating, Harold T. • Keating, Cyril S. • Keating, John H. • Keating, Richard S. • Keating, Robert N. • Keating, Thomas F. • Kelley, Richard J. • Kern, Frederick • Kerr, John A. • Kerr, Robert S. • Kiely, Matthew J. • Kinsella, Francis • Klinswig, Antonie • Knapp, Chester • Koch, John F. • Koles, John •
Kolodzie, Felix • Kosachz, M. • Krowse, Harry, • Kruse, John H. • Kulise, Tony • Kunnel, Jacob F. • Lacativo, Joseph • Lahar, Howard A. • Langner, Carl F. • Langner, Edward F. • Larkins, George F. • Lahritzen, Frederick

[ west side plaque ]
Honor Roll
Lavallee, Rolland A. • Laverne, Dominico • Law, John • Lebedz, Joseph • Lebedz, Victor • Ledgerwood, Guy T. • Ledwith, C. J. • Legge, Harry A. • Legge, James K. • Leitz, Harold • Lemly, Edmund T. • Levy, Benjamin • Lewis, Arthur T. • Lewis, James • Libby, Roland C. • Linehan, Patrick • Litsky, Abe D. • Lockwood, Belden V. • Howell E. • Long, Elmer T. • Lord, Leonard • Loveday, Clifton • Luddy, Joseph L. • Ludlow, Edwin F. • Ludwig, Andrew J. • Lussko, Nikodan • Lyon, Elmer R. • Lyon, Homer B. • MacDermott, Ralph E. • MacTaggart, Andrew F. • Madden, Roy • Maher, Edward J. • Maher, Edward F. • Maher, Edw. T. • Maher, Richard J. • Maher, Stephen F. • Maher, William E. • Mars, John F. • Marsh, Fred E. • Marsh, S. F. • Marshall, Charles G. • Marshall, William C. • Martin, Grinnell • Martin, John N. • Marvin, Donald • Masevecz, Zgmont J. • Mathews, William O. • Mathewson, Harold B. • Mattoon, Merwin A. • Mattoon, R. Treat • Mazeau, Camille • Mazeau, John V. • Mazeau, Richard T. • McCarthy, Alfred A. • McCarthy, Daniel • McCarthy, John B. • McCarthy, Richard W. • McCarthy, Walter • McCarthy, William F. • McCoy, Edmund J. • McCuen, Raymond J. • McCullum, David • McCullum, George • McDaid, Bernard J. • McGrath, John J. • McKendry, William J. • McKenna, John F. • McNeill, Clarence A. • Meade, Stephen M. • Merwin, Earl A. • Miles, DeWitt F. • Mileyko, Joseph • Millar, James M. • Miller, Daniel • Miller, Earl F. • Miller, John H. • Miller, John J. • Miller, Harry • Miller, Samuel A. • Miller, William G. • Moe, Howard J. • Moody, Frederick J. • Mooney, Jerry • Moore, Clifford • Moore, Daniel J. • Moran, Charles J. • Morgan, John • Morris, Harold G. • Musnon, Ewin S. • Murphy, George F. • Nairn, William • Nash, Arthur L. • Natoli, Christopher • Need, Stanley • Nelson, Edward • Nelson, Frank G. • Nettleton, Leroy A. • Neven, Albert • Ney, James P. • Nichols, George F. • Noble, Robert B. • Nolan, Frank J. • Nolan, Harry • Nolan, Walter E. • Nolan, William H., Jr. • Normandin, William O. • Norris, John B. • Norris, Russell H. • Norris, Thomas A. • Oakley, Ralph M. • O’Hara, Lester W. • Oliewski, Tony • Oliver, Daniel F. • Oliver, John J. • Olsen, Walter H. • Otis, Ernest F. • Page, Horace T. • Paine, John • Palmer, Ernest B. • Palmer, Joseph L. • Palmer, William G. • Paquette, Fred • Parmalee, Raymond G. • Patton, Clifford F. • Peck, Clifford M. • Pelepzuk, Denis • Pelham, George • Pelletier, Archie O. • Perkins, Charles A. • Perkins, Irving H. • Perlowski, Walter • Perrella, John D. • Perry, Arthur L. • Perry, Ernest E. • Phelps, Emory F. • Pickering, Henry T. • Platt, Clarence I. • Platt, Fred M. • Platt, James C. • Poli, Anthony A. • Powers, John F. • Prager, Charles H. • Pratt, Allen T. • Preston, Thomas F. • Prima, John • Pulver, C. Homer • Pulver, Leigh J. • Putney, Edward W. • Qualman, Alfred B. • Rabideau, Frank D. • Radel, William S. • Ranne, John • Rauscher, Harold W. • Rauscher, Thomas F., Jr. • Rawson, Edw. A. • Ray, Hanlon • Rea, John • Reardon, Harold H. • Redfield, H. Earl • Netley, James P. • Resnick, J. • Reynolds, Frank L. • Richards, Frank • Rici, John • Rideout, Alfred R. • Ridout, Victor C. • Ritchie, Harold • Roberts, H. Fuller • Roberts, Mark W. • Robertson, Howard S. • Robinson, Amos • Robinson, James L. • Rock, Charles G. • Rock, Clifford • Roder, Albert F., Jr. • Rogan, Charles H. • Rogers, Loren A. • Rohlman, John E. • Romick, John S. • Romo, Gosmo • Roosevelt, Calvin L. • Rosenbaum, Hyman • Rosh, Charles C. • Ross, Earl F. • Routh, Edwin R. • Royden, Harry S. • Royden, Herbert N. • Rudock, Frank • Ruell, Ulric J. • Ruland, Fred J. • Russell, James M. • Russell, Norton A. • Ryan, Clifford L. • Salmon, Thomas G. • Sanford, Dayton • Sanford, William A. • Sax, Joseph A. • Scanlon, Roy H. • Schell, William • Schlosser, John J. • Scott, J. H. • Scranton, Harold C. • Scranton, Leverett N. • Scully, George A. • Scully, Joseph L. • Seevan, Thomas W. • Shalkop, Bertram L. • Shanley, William H. • Shay, Stephen J. • Shea, John P. • Shepard, Charles G. • Shepherd, William I. • Shores, Nordell W. • Simmons, Frederick W. • Simons, Gunnar W. • Skapchinski, Lician • Skiff, Walter S. • Smith, Alvin G. • Smith, Carlton B. • Smith, Charles H. • Smith, Courtland H. • Smith, Edw., Jr. • Smith, Donald D. • Smith, Duncan • Smith, Fred E. • Smith, George H. • Smith, Howard E. • Smith, Howard L. • Smith, James E. • Smith, Kenneth E. • Smith, Lamberton • Smith, Leon W. • Smith, Mark • Smith, Oscar P. • Smith, William E. • Somers, Frank D. • Somers, John F. • Spadola, Vincenzo J. • Spaulding, William H. • Spears, Edward • Spencer, Raymond N. • Sperry, Eliot W. • Sprongsteen, William A., Jr. • Stammers, Thomas F. • Standen, George H. • Standen, William H. • Stanford, Raymond • Staples, John P. • Starr, Royal T. • Stead, Wilfred C. • Stedelman, Philip F. • Stevens, George A. • Still, Wendell S. • Stockin, Robert F. Stoltz, John H. • Stoppoloni, Umberto • Stovell, William H. • Stowe, Charles L. • Sturges, Charles H. • Subenski, Joseph • Sullivan, Daniel J. • Sullivan, Eugene W. • Sullivan, Francis M. • Sullivan, Summons, Elmer R. • Susman, Harry • Susman, Louis J. • Sweeney, Bernard G. • Sweeney, Thomas J. • Swiatoka, August • Swiderski, Antoni • Swift, Stanley J. • Syrett, Robert H. • Talmadge, George P., Jr. • Tashlein, Henry G. • Tellier, Albert W. • Terry, Ernest • Thayer, Albert W. • Thomas, John F. • Thomas, William F. • Thompson, Clifford J. • Thompson, Henry M. • Tibbals, Edward A. • Tingley, George T. • Tingley, Harold K. • Tobin, Joseph T. • Tompkins, George F. • Toocker, James F. • Totten, James • Trefry, Homer H. • Trowbridge, Cecil H. • Turner, William H. • Tyler, Joseph D. • Vance, Joseph • Vanderbilt, Merritt D. • Vanhorn, Edgar W. • Vergari, Frank • Viola, Nicholas F. • Vito, Alfonso • Vonhacht, Harry A. • Vonhacht, Rudolph M. • Voors, Harry • Voytershark, Frank F. • Voytershark, John G. • Voytershark, Stanley • Voyvanovicz, Jan • Wakelee, Harold S. • Wallace, Harold A. • Ward, Leon K. • Ward, William W. • Watkin, Morris H. • Watkins, Arold • Watrous, Charles F. • Watson, Daniel • Weaver, Harold C. • Weed, George F. • Weimer, William H., Jr. • Weich, James J. • Weller, John H. • Wells, Harold J. • Werner, Carl • Wheeler, Harold C. • Wheeler, Robert C. • Whelan, Martin F. • Wheway, Albert • Whipple, Leslie O. • Whipple, Royce H. • White, Linford G. • White, S. Harrington • Whittier, Basil M. • Whittier, Irving M. • Whittier, Sumner G. • Whittier, Winthrop E. • Wicks, William • Widinghoff, George W. • Wiggin, George A. • Wilcox, George, Jr. • Wilder, A. E. • Wilder, Edward V. • Wilson, Andrew F. • Wilson, John A. • Williams, Carlton K. • Williams, George M. • Willing, Arthur • Willmouth, Fred • Wipchougji, John • Wiscias, Joseph • Witham, Leonard • Wlacek, Fred • Wolkin, Morris A. • Wood, Clarence W. • Woodworth, Frederick R. • Worden, Raymond F. • Worden, Robert E. • Works, Wallace G. • Worroll, Charles, Jr. • Wypychoski, Joseph • Youngquist, Adolph G. • Ziewski, Michael • Zimmerman, Irving L. • Zimmerman, Roy A. • Zurfa, John M.

Erected 1928 by the Town of Milford.