Armory Park in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Temple of Music and Art

Inscription. This cultural center was built through the efforts of the Saturday Morning Music Club. The grand opening October 28, 1927, starred violinist Jascha Heifetz. Many world-renowned artists followed upon the stage and in the galleries while local talent also gave recitals and concerts. Original home of the Tucson Fine Arts Association and the Tucson Boys Chorus. Restoration was begun in 1976. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Spanish Translation:
Templo de Música y Arte
Este centro cultural fue edificado por los esfuerzos del Saturday Morning Musical Club. El destacado violinista, Jascha Heifitz, tocó en la dedicación, Octubre 28, 1927. Artistas así de fama mundial como locales han aparecido aquí através de los años. Aquí se originaron los Tucson Boys’ Chorus y Tucson Fine Arts Association. Restaurándose desde 1976, está registrado en el National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Tucson – Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Temple of Music and Art. This site is #16 on the Presidio Walking Tour:
“This 1927 theater, constructed on behalf of The Saturday Morning Music Club, brought a flourishing musical scene to Tucson including world famous artists such as Jascha Heifetz. Built in the Spanish Colonial Revival style, this building features an inviting courtyard with a fountain. The building was restored in 1990 and is a popular theater venue, renowned for its excellent acoustics."

Spanish translation of marker text.
3. Temple of Music and Art