Florence in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Conrad Brunenkant Building

Inscription. This two-story red-brick commercial building was constructed in 1890 for Conrad Brunenkant. The bricks were locally made, and the rock-faced cut lintels and sills are from locally quarried stone. The exterior was altered in 1973 when the porch with awnings was added and the outside staircase was removed. The original entrance was changed from the west end to the south side. This local landmark is the oldest two-story red-brick building in Florence. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1990 by Town of Florence and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Conrad Brunenkant Building. This site is #1 on the self-guided Historic Florence Walking Tour. This building is sometimes called the Brunenkant “City Bakery” building.

2. Conrad Brunenkant Building
3. Conrad Brunenkant Building