Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
 

Millett Opera House

 
 
Millett Opera House Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by James Hulse, February 22, 2025
1. Millett Opera House Marker
Inscription. Lumber dealer Charles F. Millett's 1878 Opera House became a cultural center for Austin. The theater had 800 movable seats, plus boxes. Operas and dramatic performances featured such noted actors as Edwin Booth, Joseph Jefferson, Sir Henry Irving and Otis Skinner. On March 10, 1899, Democratic Presidential Nominee William Jennings Bryan gave a speech here. Other activities included legislative sessions, balls, inaugurations, songfests, political conventions, commencements and skating. The two-story limestone building was altered in 1896 and 1911 to include a third story addition and a two-story classical portico.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1965

 
Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 14910.)
 
Topics. This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainment. A significant historical date for this entry is March 10, 1899.
 
Location. 30° 16.244′ N, 97° 44.458′ W. Marker is in Austin, Texas, in Travis County. It is in Downtown Austin. It is on East 9th Street east of Congress Ave., on the left when traveling east. The marker is located on the left side of the front entrance to the building. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 E 9th Street, Austin TX 78701, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in Central Texas. It is also in the American South. Globally, it is in North America, a Gulf of Mexico state, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once New Spain, the Republic of Texas, one of the Confederate States of America, and the Antebellum South.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: M.M. Long’s Livery Stable and Opera House (within shouting distance of
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
this marker); Steiner Building (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Swedish Consulate and Swante Palm Library (about 300 feet away); Leland D. Anderson, 26 (about 400 feet away); Saint Mary’s Cathedral (about 400 feet away); Site of Tenth Street Methodist Church (about 500 feet away); Central Presbyterian Church (about 500 feet away); Pat Crow Memorial Plaza (about 500 feet away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Austin.
 
Also see . . .  Millett Opera House. Wikipedia
The Millett Opera House, home of the Austin Club, is a historic building in downtown Austin, Texas. Built in 1878 by local lumber seller Charles Millett on one of his lots, the house was one of the largest performance spaces in Texas upon its completion. It featured 800 removable seats, 24-inch limestone walls, and the largest enclosed space in Texas. The Opera House was designed by Frederick Ruffini, an architect working throughout Texas.
(Submitted on February 24, 2025, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.) 
 
The front entrance to the Millett Opera House and Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by James Hulse, February 22, 2025
2. The front entrance to the Millett Opera House and Marker
Millett Opera House image. Click for full size.
Photographed by James Hulse
3. Millett Opera House
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on February 24, 2025. It was originally submitted on February 24, 2025, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas. This page has been viewed 195 times since then and 40 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on February 24, 2025, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.
m=266890

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Aug. 2, 2026