Hollister in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vineyard School

Inscription. Education was important to settlers in San Benito County, who would start a school with as few as five pupils, a place to hold class and a teacher. Early schools were placed 'about 5 miles apart' because the students had to travel on foot or on horseback. Often built by subscriptions from neighboring settlers, schools such as this served as a community center when class was not in session. This structure served as a physical assurance to people who had been through tough times that their children would have a better life. Its humble appearance belies the fact that the quality of life at Vineyard School was competitive. Improvements in transportation and consolidation of population doomed most of the small country schools, and the county contracted with the Cienega District for education of Vineyard School's pupils in 1958-59.

Dedicated Saturday, June 2, 2007

Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846
Mountain Charlie Chapter 1850
and
El Viceroy Marquez de Branciforte Chapter 1797
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2007 by Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846, Mountain Charlie Chapter 1850, and El Viceroy Marquez de Branciforte Chapter 1797 of E Clampus Vitus.

1. Historic Structures. The California State Parks Off-Highway Vehicle Division's page on historic structures within their parks, including a short paragraph and picture of the Vineyard School. (Submitted on January 22, 2010.)

2. ECV1850 Plaque: Vineyard School 1891-1957. The Clamper Mountain Charlie Chapter's page for this marker, with pictures and driving directions to the marker. (Submitted on January 22, 2010.)

The marker is visible mounted on a monument in the right of the picture.
3. Vineyard School and Hollister Hills sign