Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Luke’s Church

Inscription. St. Luke’s Church, also known as “The Brick Church,” and the Newport Parish Church, is likely America’s purest expression of Gothic architecture. Its buttressed walls, lancet side windows, and traceried east windows link the building to the architecture of the Middle Ages. Although oral tradition dates the structure to 1632, architectural evidence suggests that the church with its tower was constructed during the last quarter of the 17th century. After the dis-establishment of the Anglican Church in 1786, St. Luke’s fell into disrepair and was more or less in ruins for most of the 19th century. A series of repairs began in the late 19th century and a through restoration was completed in 1957. (National Historic Landmark, 1960)

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-245.)

1. Graveyards of Southeast Virginia - St. Luke's Church. Three pages showing pictures of several graves and other markers at St. Luke’s Church. (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Historic St. Luke's Church Website. Includes history and artifacts of St. Luke's. (Submitted on September 30, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. St. Luke's Church

1. Surveyor remarks.
St. Luke’s, or as it was called prior to the Revolution: “The Old Brick Church”, was built under the care of Joseph Bridger [d. 1686] sometime between 1632 and 1662, in what was then the Warrescoyack Parish, later divided in 1642 into Newport and Warrescoyack.

The church is remarkable as the only remaining example of a buttressed Gothic Church of the seventeenth century in America.

The church remained in constant use until about the first quarter of the 18th century when if fell into disrepair. In 1887 the roof fell in carrying down part of the walls. The building remained in a state of disuse until a restoration was begun in 1890 under the direction of the Rev. David Barr, then rector of the Church. The work was completed about 1897. The present stained glass was set in at this time.

From a Historical American Buildings Survey, compiled after 1933 (http://hdl.loc.gov/loc.pnp/hhh.va0599).
    — Submitted September 28, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

3. St. Luke’s Church - Historical Photo
Picture is from the Norfolk & Western Historical Photograph Collection, available in the Virginia Tech Imagebase.
4. Interior of St. Luke’s Church, c. 1930s
5. Interior of St. Luke’s Church, c. 1930s