Barnesville in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barnesville War Memorial

William R. Young, Jr. • Donald G. Wehr

Our Honored M.I.A.'s
Charles L. Adkins, Vietnam • Quinlan R. Orell, Vietnam

1. Paul E. Pakari
US Army Air Corps Corporal Paul Eugene Pakari served honorably as a C-47 radio operator in the China-Burma-India theater. On November 2, 1943, the C-47 he was flying in disappeared over Northeast India, and for sixty years no sign of the aircraft was found. Then, on November 11, 2003, Clayton Kuhles, of Prescott, Arizona, located this aircraft's crash site and soon
2. Barnesville War Memorial
At center background.
after that reported its location to the Defense Department. To date, the Defense Department's Joint POW/MIA Accounting Command, tasked with recovering the remains of our war dead, has not been to the crash site.
    — Submitted August 11, 2010, by Gary Zaetz of Cary, North Carolina.