Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1894 Grand Opera House

Inscription.

Designed by Frank Cox of New Orleans, this Romanesque revival structure served as an opera house, hotel, and restaurant when it opened for its first season in 1895. Converted to a movie theater in the 1920s, it was restored in the 1970s and 1980s to once again serve as a venue for the performing arts. Prominent features of the building include its stone and terra cotta trim. An original cupola over the main entrance was destroyed in the 1900 storm.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990

3. 1894 Grand Opera House
4. Wonderful Grand 1894 Opera House. Single shot from the third tier
This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 2.0 Generic license.
5. 1894 Grand Opera House (wide view)
6. 1894 Grand Opera House after the hurricane
Photograph of the partial ruins of the 1894 Grand Opera House, in Galveston, Texas after it was destroyed in a hurricane. A handwritten note on the back of the photo says, "Grand 1894 Opera House, Galveston County, View of east wall after 1900 storm showing destruction of stage and seating areas." - The Portal to Texas History