Morgan in Calhoun County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Calhoun County

Inscription. This county, created by Act of the Legislature Feb. 20, 1854, is named for John C. Calhoun, famed South Carolina Statesman, who resigned as Vice President of the United States in 1832 to return to the U.S. Senate and defend States Rights in debates with Daniel Webster. He served as Secretary of War (1817-25) and Secretary of State (1844-45).

First Calhoun County Officers were: Sheriff Wm. H. Pierce, Clerk Joseph W. Roberts, Ordinary Wm. S. Harris, Tax Receiver H.W. Wilkins, Tax Collector Kinion Strickland, Surveyor Charles Stewart and Coroner Amos Forehand.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 019-1.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Morgan GA 39866, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Calhoun County Courthouse
This courthouse, built in 1935 for $30,000, is the third on the site, the previous two having been destroyed by fires.