Winfield in Columbia County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sharon Baptist Church

Inscription.

Sharon Baptist Church was founded in 1799. The first pastor, Abraham Marshall, who served the church until his death in 1819, probably constituted the church. This building, the second on the site, was erected in 1869. Many names prominent in Georgia are found in Sharon Cemetery. Three men, one a Negro, have been ordained in this church. Two, W.P. Steed and L.G. Steed, served this church. Ephraim White, Negro, owned by L.P. Steed served the Mt. Carmel Negro Church across the road until his death. Ground for the Mt. Carmel Church was deeded by Sharon Church.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 36-05.)

1. Sharon Baptist Church. (Submitted on August 26, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Sharon Baptist Church Graveyard Index. (Submitted on August 26, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Sharon Baptist Church Marker, looking west along Cobbham Road (State Road 150)
6. Sharon Baptist Church