Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hospital

Only the most impoverished people sought treatment at a hospital.

The first county hospital in Bakersfield opened its doors to the public in January 1875. The hospital was constructed at 13th and G Streets for $1,400.00. It was a plain one-story frame building with the “most primitive facilities for the treatment of patients.”

During the late 1800s, the right to feed, nurse, and even bury patients was awarded to the lowest bidder. As a result, care was often substandard.

The hospital located on G Street was in use for 20 years. It was vacated when a new hospital on Oak Street was completed in 1895.

This building, originally located on Brundage Lane in Bakersfield, was the residence of Judge George Flournoy. David and Mabel Welch donated the building in 1976.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

is at or near this postal address: 3801 Chester Avenue, Bakersfield CA 93301, United States of America. Touch for directions.

It is true that the one story hospital from 1875 was moved to the Kern County Museum's "Pioneer Village" by the K.C. Museum folks. But, there is another marker at the ORIGINAL SITE (which is now in a little park, inside the grounds of Kern County Union High School. Just 1/2 a block North of California Ave & "G" Street
in Bakersfield) This plaque was placed in 1980 by the Kern County Museum and the Peter Lebeck Chapter 1866 of E Clampus Vitus. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 9, 2015, by Alan Price or Jayne Hotchkiss-Price of Caliente, California.

Upper Photo:
Dr. Henry S. Bachman treated patients at the County hospital on G. Street in 1876.

Lower Photo:
The new County hospital located at 19th and Oak Streets in Bakersfield in 1895.
Upper Photo:
Dr. Lewis Stiles Rogers dressed soldiers’ wounds during the Civil War before moving to Kern County. Dr. Rogers was paid $660 to treat patients at the Kern County hospital in 1878.

Lower Photo:
Kern General Hospital on Flower Street in 1924.